Archive | Videos RSS for this section

Ashwin Sharma interviewed about Immigration Reforms proposed by Sen. Rubio and the President

Immigration Attorney Ashwin Sharma was interviewed on the Channel 4’s Morning Show on the subject of the Gang of 8’s Bipartisan Framework for Comprehensive Immigration Reform versus President Obama’s proposal, and on the necessity of Immigration Reform in the country and within the Republican Party.

Video Answers: Do Canadian citizens need an I-94 to enter the U.S.?

Video Answers: Do Canadian citizens need an I-94 to enter the U.S.?

U.S. Citizen client calls on U.S. Department of State to review overbroad and erroneous Terrorism allegation against her husband

Attorney Ashwin Sharma is defending a client wrongly deemed permanently inadmissible to the U.S. under the Terrorism Related Inadmissibility Grounds (“TRIG”) section in the INA.  TRIG is the same overbroad regulation that many innocent individuals have been unjustly subject to.  For example, an asylee from Burundi was named a terrorist and jailed for 20 months by the U.S. because he was found to have financially supported the Rebel group that robbed him of $4.00 and a bagged lunch.  Similarly, Mr. Nelson Mandela was subject to this regulation for having fought against apartheid.  He required a special waiver from the then Secretary of State Condoleezza Rice to enter the U.S.

Opponents of TRIG’s overbroad reach have pointed out that even America’s first President George Washington would have been subject to Terrorism Related Grounds of Inadmissibility, as the law stands today, for having fought in the Revolutionary War against the British.

Video Answers: Do I need a special permit or license to open an office or store in the United States?

Do I need a special permit or license to open an office or store in the United States?

Video Answer to “What is the definition of an immigrant for immigration law?”

Video Answer to “What is the definition of an immigrant for immigration law?”

Attorney Sharma’s interview with Channel 4 news on President Obama’s new Deferred Action Process for Certain Young People

Individuals who demonstrate that they meet the guidelines below may request consideration of deferred action for childhood arrivals for a period of two years, subject to renewal, and may be eligible for employment authorization.

You may request consideration of deferred action for childhood arrivals if you:

  1. Were under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012;
  2. Came to the United States before reaching your 16th birthday;
  3. Have continuously resided in the United States since June 15, 2007, up to the present time;
  4. Were physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012, and at the time of making your request for consideration of deferred action with USCIS;
  5. Entered without inspection before June 15, 2012, or your lawful immigration status expired as of June 15, 2012;
  6. Are currently in school, have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States; and
  7. Have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, three or more other misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 299 other followers