Navy sinks marriage-for-money scam
[…] contact.
19.
If all evidence presented reveals an attorney is representing the
petitioner, including signature of the cover letter on letterhead
paper, on the filing fee check, signature on the petition papers, etc,
but the G-28 is inadvertently unsigned in the attorney box, could you
examiner please call the attorney rather than ignoring the presence of
the attorney and sending correspondence to the petitioner.
A:
In the absence of a properly-executed G-28, we are required to
correspond with the applicant or petitioner. Per regulations at 8 CFR
103.2(a)(3) “where a notice of representation is submitted that is not
properly signed, the application or petition will be processed as if
the notice had not been submitted.”
20.
How do you want us to handle appeals/motions for reconsider under 8 CFR
§ 103.3 (a) (2) (iii) and § 103.5 (a) (8)? Is a particular form
required, or may we advise you in our letter that we wish for you to
first consider the matter as a reopening/reconsideration and then, an