Archive | Consulate News RSS for this section
[…] See 5 U.S.C.804(2).


Executive Order 12866


OMB considers this rule to be an economically significant regulatory action under Executive Order 12866, section 3(f)(1), Regulatory Planning and Review, Sept. 30, 1993 because it is likely to have an annual effect on the economy of $100 million or more. 58 FR 51735. This rule is necessary in light of the Department of State’s CoSS finding that the cost of processing passports and immigrant visas and of providing other consular services has generally increased since the fees were last set. The Department is setting the fees in accordance with 31 U.S.C. 9701 and other applicable authority, as described in more detail above. See, e.g., 31 U.S.C. 9701(b)(2)(A) (“The head of each agency [hellip] may prescribe regulations establishing the charge for a service or thing of value provided by the agency [hellip] based on [hellip] the costs to the Government.”). This regulation generally sets the fees for passports, immigrant visas and consular services at the amount required to recover the costs associated with providing this service.


Accordingly, this rule has been submitted to OMB for review.