Archive | Consulate News RSS for this section
[…] C, Title VI, Sec. 636 (reproduced at 8 U.S.C. 1153 note). Only those applicants who register in the lottery and are selected may apply for a visa, and those who choose to apply must pay the fee; the fee incorporates the costs to the Department of administering the lottery program. Id. Another statute authorizes the Department to collect and retain surcharges on passports and immigrant visas to help pay for efforts to enhance border security. See 8 U.S.C. 1714. While these fees were originally frozen statutorily at $12 and $45 respectively, subsequent legislation authorized the Department to amend these amounts administratively, provided the resulting surcharge is “reasonably related to the costs of providing services in connection with the activity or item for which the surcharges are charged.” Department of State Authorities Act of 2006, Public Law 109-472, 120 Stat. 3554, sec. 6(b)(1) (reproduced at 8 U.S.C. 1714 note).